2016 Baseball Roster

No. Name Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Year Hometown/Prev School
1 Maleeke Gibson OF L/L 5-10 150 *JR Sumter, SC/Thomas Sumter Academy
4 Eli White INF R/R 6-3 190 JR Easley, SC/Wren HS
5 Chase Pinder OF/INF R/R 5-10 185 SO Poquoson, VA/Poquoson HS
6 Andrew Cox OF/1B L/L 6-0 215 *JR Belton, SC/Belton-Honea Path HS
8 Weston Wilson INF R/R 6-3 210 JR High Point, NC/Wesleyan Christian Academy
9 Jordan Greene INF/OF R/R 5-8 170 FR Fort Mill, SC/Charlotte County Day (NC) School
10 K.J. Bryant OF R/R 5-11 195 *FR Taylors, SC/Wade Hampton HS
11 Adam Renwick INF R/R 6-0 175 SO Spartanburg, SC/Dorman HS
12 Robert Jolly C L/R 5-9 195 SO Myrtle Beach, SC/Carolina Forest HS
13 Drew Wharton OF/1B R/R 6-2 205 SO Suwanee, GA/Peachtree Ridge HS
15 Glenn Batson INF R/R 6-2 210 *SO Greenville, SC/Greenville HS
16 Alex Eubanks RHP R/R 6-0 185 *FR Moore, SC/James F. Byrnes HS
17 Paul Campbell RHP L/R 6-1 200 SO Malden, MA/Salisbury (Conn.) School
19 Brooks Crawford RHP/1B R/R 6-4 225 FR Bishop, GA/Oconee County HS
23 Charlie Barnes LHP L/L 6-1 170 SO Sumter, SC/Sumter HS
24 Jake Higginbotham LHP L/L 5-10 170 FR Hoschton, GA/Buford HS
25 Chris Okey C R/R 5-11 195 JR Mount Dora, FL/Eustis HS
26 Reed Rohlman OF/1B L/L 6-0 210 *SO Moore, SC/James F. Byrnes HS
27 Chris Williams C/1B R/R 6-0 220 SO Garden Grove, CA/Golden West College
28 Seth Beer OF/1B L/R 6-2 195 FR Suwanee, GA/Lambert HS
29 Jackson Campana RHP/1B R/R 6-6 240 *JR Charlotte, NC/Providence Senior HS
30 Hunter Van Horn LHP L/L 6-2 180 SO Tampa, FL/Jesuit HS
31 Andrew Towns LHP R/L 6-2 245 JR Nashville, TN/Walters State CC
32 Clate Schmidt RHP R/R 6-2 205 SR Acworth, GA/Allatoona HS
35 Mike Triller OF L/R 6-2 220 *GR Rutland, VT/Rutland HS
36 Pat Krall LHP L/L 6-5 220 JR Downingtown, PA/Temple University
37 Alex Bostic LHP R/L 6-2 210 JR Matthews, NC/Weddington HS
40 Grayson Byrd INF R/R 6-2 190 SO Milton, GA/LSU
42 Zach Goodman RHP R/R 5-11 195 FR Kennesaw, GA/Kennesaw Mountain HS
43 Patrick Andrews RHP R/R 6-4 245 *GR Hilton Head Island, SC/Hilton Head Prep School
44 Ryley Gilliam RHP R/R 5-10 170 FR Kennesaw, GA/Kennesaw Mountain HS
45 Andrew Papp RHP R/R 6-3 200 FR Raleigh, NC/Leesville Road HS
47 Alex Schnell LHP L/L 5-11 175 SO Milton, GA/Milton HS
48 Garrett Lovorn RHP R/R 6-3 235 *JR Pendleton, SC/Pendleton HS
50 Mike Goren RHP R/R 6-3 205 *FR Westbury, NY/Jericho HS
Head Coach: Monte Lee (1st season)
Assistant Coach: Bradley LeCroy (9th season)
Assistant Coach: Andrew See (1st season)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Greg Starbuck (1st season)
Student Assistant Coach: David Kopp (SR – 1st season)
15hr

In our “Recruiting Board Reset” feature, The Clemson Insider provides an update on Clemson’s recruiting board for the 2018 class and where the Tigers stand with their top targets at each position. In (…)